• Welcome to the Kancolle Wiki!
  • Currently account creation is by request only. Once you submit your request please wait 1-2 days for our administrators to process your request.
  • You can also visit our IRC channel at #kancollewiki to directly contact an administrator.

World 1

From Kancolle Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

World 1-1: 鎮守府正面海域 Sea in Front of the Naval Base

1 01.png
Strategy Name
近海警備 (Coastal Waters Defense)
Difficulty
Experience
Varies
Item
None
Strategy Content
鎮守府正面近海の警備に出動せよ!
Mobilize for a patrol of the waters outside the naval base!



Stage Guide

1-1 Branching Rules
Nodes Rules
A
B
  • If Fleet consist of 1 ship, 20% chance
  • If each additional ship, add 5% chance per ship
C
  • If Fleet consist of 1 ship, 80% chance
  • If each additional ship, subtract 5% chance per ship

Tips

  • This map is commonly used for sparkling ships.
    • This involves running the ship you want sparkled in the flagship position. Sometimes this is done alone, which minimizes MVP-theft (a rare problem); however, more commonly two fodder ships (destroyers picked up from 1-1 while you are sparkling) are placed in the second and third slots to minimize the chances of enemy vessels scratching your flagship. They are not refueled, and are scrapped or used as modernization fodder once they can no longer be deployed.
  • After the HTML5 / Phase 2 update, single-ship fleets have an 80% chance of reaching the boss node, and the chance of reaching it decreases with every additional ship in your fleet. While this can be useful for completing Bw1, you may wish to sortie a fleet of multiple ships to help prevent your sparkle ships (the ships which will take up the flagship position) from taking damage at the boss node.
    • You are recommended to sparkle ships (for expeditions or to improve their performance in battle) while completing Bw1.

Nodes and Enemy Encounters

Show/Hide Nodes and Enemy Encounters
Nodes and Enemy Encounters
NodePatternXpNode InfoFormAir
A
敵偵察艦
Enemy Reconnaissance Ship
Pattern 110 Destroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 215 Destroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 320 Destroyer Ha-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
B
敵はぐれ艦隊
Stray Enemy Fleet
Pattern 120 Destroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 230 Destroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 340 Destroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
C
敵主力艦隊
Main Enemy Fleet
Pattern 150 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 260 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 370 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead

Drops

Show/Hide Drops
Node Destroyers Light Cruisers
A Ooshio, Michishio, Arashio, Arare, Kasumi, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Samidare, Suzukaze, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Ayanami, Shikinami, Oboro, Akebono, Sazanami, Ushio, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Isonami, Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Satsuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki Jintsuu, Naka, Tenryuu
B

Ooshio, Arashio, Kasumi, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Samidare, Suzukaze, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Inazuma, Ayanami, Shikinami, Akebono, Ushio, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Isonami, Kisaragi, Satsuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Mochizuki

Jintsuu, Naka, Kuma, Tenryuu
C Kagerou, Shiranui, Kuroshio, Asashio, Ooshio, Michishio, Arashio, Arare, Kasumi, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Samidare, Suzukaze, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Ayanami, Shikinami, Oboro, Akebono, Sazanami, Ushio, Fubuki, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Isonami, Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Satsuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki Sendai, Jintsuu, Naka, Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Tenryuu, Tatsuta, Kitakami

World 1-2: 南西諸島沖 Sea around the Nansei Islands

1 02.png
Strategy Name
南西諸島沖警備 (Nansei Islands Sea Defense)
Difficulty
Experience
Varies
Item
Ammunition
Strategy Content
南西諸島沖に接近する敵前衛艦隊を捕捉、迎撃せよ!
Intercept the enemy's vanguard fleet in the seas off the Nansei Islands!



Stage Guide

1-2 Branching Rules
Nodes Rules
Start
A
  • Meet ALL of the following requirements to go to A:
    • Fleet contains ≤ 5 ships.
    • DD+DE = 4
  • Otherwise, random between A and B
    • 40% to A if fleet contains 6 ships
    • 50% to A if fleet contains 5 ships
    • 60% to A if fleet contains 4 ships
    • 70% to A if fleet contains ≤ 3 ships
B
A
D
  • Go to D if fleet contains slow ships and DD+DE ≤ 3
  • Meet ANY of the following to go to E
    • Fast Fleet
    • Fleet contains CL and DD ≥ 4
    • CL = 1 and DD+DE = 5
  • Otherwise, random routing
E


Tips

  • Sortie 1 CL 4 DD for fixed routing towards the boss node via node A.

Nodes and Enemy Encounters

Show/Hide Nodes and Enemy Encounters
Nodes and Enemy Encounters
NodePatternXpNode InfoFormAir
A
敵前衛艦隊
Pattern 1 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Destroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 4 Destroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 5 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
B
Resource Node
Pattern 1ammunition + 10 15 20 40
C
敵前衛艦隊
Pattern 1 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Destroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 4 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 5 Destroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
D
敵水雷戦隊
Pattern 1 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 4 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 5 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 6 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
E
敵主力艦隊
Pattern 1 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Light Cruiser He-ClassTorpedo Cruiser Chi-ClassTorpedo Cruiser Chi-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Light Cruiser He-ClassLight Cruiser Ho-ClassTorpedo Cruiser Chi-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 4 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 5 Light Cruiser He-ClassLight Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead

Drops

Show/Hide Drops
Node Destroyers Light Cruisers Heavy Cruisers
A Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Isonami, Ayanami, Shikinami, Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Fumizuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Oboro, Sazanami, Ushio, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Samidare, Suzukaze, Asashio, Ooshio, Michishio, Arashio, Kasumi, Kuroshio Sendai, Jintsuu, Naka, Natori, Isuzu, Yura, Tama, Kiso, Tenryuu
B Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Isonami, Ayanami, Shikinami, Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Oboro, Akebono, Sazanami, Ushio, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Samidare, Suzukaze, Asashio, Ooshio, Michishio, Arashio, Arare, Kasumi, Kagerou, Shiranui, Kuroshio, Sendai, Jintsuu, Naka, Isuzu, Yuubari, Nagara, Natori, Yura, Kuma, Tama, Kitakami, Kiso, Tenryuu, Tatsuta Choukai
D Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Isonami, Shikinami, Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Fumizuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Oboro, Akebono, Sazanami, Ushio, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Samidare, Suzukaze, Ooshio, Arashio, Kasumi, Kuroshio Sendai, Jintsuu, Naka, Isuzu, Natori, Yura, Tama, Kiso, Tenryuu, Tatsuta

World 1-3: 製油所地帯沿岸 Coastal Refinery Zone

1 03.png
Strategy Name
海上護衛作戦 (Maritime Escort Operation)
Difficulty
☆ ☆
Experience
Varies
Item
Fuel
Strategy Content
製油所地帯沿岸部の海上輸送ラインを防衛せよ!
Protect the supply lines around our coastal refineries!



Stage Guide

1-3 Branching Rules
Nodes Rules
Start
A
  • Go to A if fleet contains AO or AV
  • Go to C if fleet contains CV(L)
  • Otherwise, random routing
C
A
D
  • Meet ANY of the following to go to D
    • Fleet contains AO
    • DE ≥ 4
  • Go to E if fleet only contains SS(V)
  • 80% to D if fleet contains AV and DD+DE ≥ 4
  • Otherwise, random routing
E
F
H
  • Go to H if fleet contains any CV(B), slow BBs (BBV doesn't count)
  • Meet ANY of the following to go to J
    • DD ≥ 4
    • Fleet contains CL and DD+DE ≥ 4
  • Otherwise, random routing (The more CV(L/B) you bring, the higher chance you will go to node H)
J
H
G
  • Go to G if fleet contains AO
  • Go to J if fleet contains CL and DD ≥ 2, or fleet contains AV
  • Otherwise
    • If DD ≥ 3, random routing (Very small chance for I)
    • If DD ≤ 2, random routing (Very small chance for G)
I
J


Tips


Recommended Fleet

  • 2 XX 4 DD (XX can't be any heavy ships such as (F)BB or CV, BBV and CVL are fine though) guarantees F-J branching


Oil Refinery Farming

  • The Oil Refinery area is now the new hot spot for farming for Fuel since the former "Orel Cruise" has become insufficient due to the increase difficulty subs will face on 2-3. As such Node D of this map now serves as a major area to farm for fuel.
    • 1 AV, 4-5 D, 0-1 SS / Kamoi, 4-5 DD, SS (Luigi Torelli recommended)
      • Requires Drum Canister and Daihatsu type equipment to increase fuel gain
      • You will only have around 80% of reaching node D if you are using the AV comp. If the fleet you are using contains AO such as Kamoi, however, will guarantee node D instead
      • Node D will provide you with with a base amount of 10/15/20 Fuel
      • In addition to this, each Drum Canister and Landing Craft you equip will give the following bonuses:
        • +2 Fuel per Drum Canister
        • +3 Fuel per Landing Craft
      • With enough Drum Canister and Landing Craft it can become possible to gain a large amount of resources if you make constant trips to this spot.
      • Once you complete your first battle, return to your base and refuel your fleet before going back out again.
      • If done correctly, this can result in an alarming fuel gain that can end up possibly surpassing any fuel base expedition making this become the ideal location to farm for fuel.
      • If you use throwaway DDs, remember to remove their Drum Canister once they run out of fuel and ammo or are critically damaged before scrapping them before proceeding to replace them with another DD that will use the Drum Canisters to run the map to continue the cycle.

Nodes and Enemy Encounters

Show/Hide Nodes and Enemy Encounters
Nodes and Enemy Encounters
NodePatternXpNode InfoFormAir
A
Battle Avoided
Pattern 1"Must be my imagination" (battle avoided)
B
Battle Avoided
Pattern 1"Must be my imagination" (battle avoided)
C
敵前衛艦隊
Pattern 1 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 4 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 5 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 6 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
D
Resource Node
Pattern 1Fuel + 10 20
E
敵前衛艦隊
Pattern 1 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Light Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 4 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 5 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 6 Light Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
F
敵支援艦隊
Pattern 1 Heavy Cruiser Ri-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 2: Double Line
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Heavy Cruiser Ri-ClassHeavy Cruiser Ri-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Formation 2: Double Line
Pattern 3 Heavy Cruiser Ri-ClassTorpedo Cruiser Chi-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 2: Double Line
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 4 Heavy Cruiser Ri-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 2: Double Line
Formation 1: Line Ahead
G
Resource Node
Pattern 1Fuel + ?
H
Maelstrom Node
Pattern 1Ammo - ?
I
Battle Avoided
Pattern 1"Must be my imagination" (battle avoided)
J
敵主力艦隊
Pattern 1 Battleship Ru-ClassTorpedo Cruiser Chi-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Formation 2: Double Line
Pattern 2 Battleship Ru-ClassTorpedo Cruiser Chi-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Formation 2: Double Line
Pattern 3 Battleship Ru-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Formation 2: Double Line

Drops

Show/Hide Drops
Node Destroyers Light Cruisers Heavy Cruisers Seaplane Tender Aircraft Carrier
A Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Isonami, Ayanami, Shikinami, Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Satsuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Oboro, Akebono, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi Inazuma, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Suzukaze, Ooshio, Michishio, Arashio, Arare, Kasumi, Shiranui, Kuroshio Sendai, Jintsuu, Naka, Nagara, Isuzu, Natori, Yura, Tama, Kiso Aoba Chitose, Chiyoda Houshou
E Hatsuyuki, Isonami, Shikinami, Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Satsuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Oboro, Akebono, Ushio, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Hatsuharu Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Suzukaze, Ooshio, Michishio, Arashio, Arare, Shiranui, Kuroshio Sendai, Jintsuu, Naka, Nagara, Isuzu, Natori, Yura, Tama, Kiso - Chitose, Chiyoda -
F Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Isonami, Shikinami, Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Satsuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Akebono, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Suzukaze, Ooshio, Michishio, Arashio, Arare, Kasumi, Shiranui, Kuroshio Sendai, Jintsuu, Naka, Nagara, Isuzu, Natori, Yura, Tama, Kiso - Chitose, Chiyoda Akagi
G Fubuki, Shirayuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Isonami, Ayanami, Shikinami, Kisaragi, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Oboro, Sazanami, Ushio, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Samidare, Suzukaze, Ooshio, Arare, Shiranui, Kuroshio Sendai, Jintsuu, Naka, Yuubari, Nagara, Isuzu, Natori, Yura, Kuma, Tama, Kitakami, Kiso, Tenryuu, Tatsuta Aoba, Kinugasa, Furutaka, Kako Chitose, Chiyoda Houshou

World 1-4: 南西諸島防衛線 Nansei Islands Defense Line

1 04.png
Strategy Name
南1号作戦 (First Southern Operation)
Difficulty
☆ ☆ ☆
Experience
Varies
Item
Ammunition Steel Bauxite
Strategy Content
南西諸島の防衛ライン上の敵侵攻艦隊を捕捉、全力出撃でこれを撃滅せよ!
An enemy invasion fleet is pressing on the defensive line in the Nansei Islands. Sail out in full force and destroy them!



Stage Guide

1-4 Branching Rules
Nodes Rules
Start
A
  • Random routing
B
B
C
  • Meet ANY of the following to FORCE D
    • Fleet contains no DD and DE
    • CV(B/L) ≥ 3
    • (F)BB(V) ≥ 3
  • Go to C if DD+DE ≥ 3
  • Otherwise, random routing
    • If fleet contains CL, 80% to C
    • Otherwise, 65% to C
D
D
E
  • Go to E if fleet contains AS
  • Go to G if fleet contains AV
  • Otherwise, random routing
G
F
E
  • Meet ANY of the following to go to E
    • DD+DE ≥ 4
    • Fleet contains AV and DD+DE ≥ 2
    • BBV ≥ 2 and DD+DE ≥ 2
  • Random between E and H if DD+DE ≥ 2
  • Otherwise, random routing between H and I.
H
I
J
K
  • Meet ANY of the following to go to L
    • DD ≥ 4 and SS(V) = 0
    • Fleet contains both AV and CL, with DD+DE ≥ 2
  • Otherwise, random routing
L
1-4
{{{Fleet}}}
AS+ AS AP
60 30 14
Other Notes
{{{Notes}}}


Tips

  • This is the first map in which the enemy fleets possess carriers (with at least one node of carriers in every route). If you do not bring your own carriers, your ships must deal with aerial bombing prior to being able to counter-attack during the shelling phase(s). You have a few ways to deal with enemy carriers:
  1. Ignore the enemy carriers' bombing, which is possible with durable ships (at least CLs, preferably CAs or higher);
  2. Bring a submarine-only fleet (likely from construction as there are no submarine drops between 1-1 and 1-4) as only enemy CL and DDs can attack submarines; or
  3. Bring your own carriers, which can be obtained through either remodeling Chitose and/or Chiyoda at Level 15 to CVL or through normal construction.
  • The third method will also help in completing the quest chain which rewards Akagi: A11 (have a CV(L) and 3 destroyers in your second fleet) and B10 (sink an enemy carrier).
  • This map is also convenient for completing Bw2, preferably with a fleet of three subs. The echelon formations here hurt them far less than those in 2-2.

Recommended Fleet

  • 1 AV 1 CL 2 DD 2 XX

Nodes and Enemy Encounters

Show/Hide Nodes and Enemy Encounters
Nodes and Enemy Encounters
NodePatternXpNode InfoFormAir
A
Battle Avoided
Pattern 1"Must be my imagination" (battle avoided)
B
敵偵察艦隊
Pattern 1 Heavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 2: Double Line
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Heavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Formation 2: Double Line
Pattern 3 Light Cruiser He-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-Class
Formation 2: Double Line
Formation 1: Line Ahead
C
Resource Node
Pattern 1Steel + 10 20
D
敵偵察艦隊
Pattern 1 Heavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 2: Double Line
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Heavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 2: Double Line
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Light Cruiser He-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Formation 2: Double Line
E
Resource Node
Pattern 1Ammo + 15 20
F
Battle Avoided
Pattern 1"Must be my imagination" (battle avoided)
G
Resource Node
Pattern 1Bauxite + 10 15 20
H
敵前衛任務部隊 I群
Pattern 1 Light Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassHeavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:24
AS+:48
Pattern 2 Light Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:24
AS+:48
I
敵前衛任務部隊 II群
Pattern 1 Light Carrier Nu-ClassHeavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:12
AS+:24
Pattern 2 Light Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:24
AS+:48
Pattern 3 Light Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassHeavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser Ho-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:24
AS+:48
J
敵支援打撃任務群
Pattern 1 Battleship Ru-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 2: Double Line
Formation 1: Line Ahead
AS:12
AS+:24
Pattern 2 Battleship Ru-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Formation 2: Double Line
AS:24
AS+:48
Pattern 3 Battleship Ru-ClassTorpedo Cruiser Chi-ClassTorpedo Cruiser Chi-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Formation 2: Double Line
K
Battle Avoided
Pattern 1"Must be my imagination" (battle avoided)
L
敵機動部隊
Pattern 1 Standard Carrier Wo-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassHeavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:27
AS+:54
Pattern 2 Standard Carrier Wo-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassHeavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:27
AS+:54
Pattern 3 Standard Carrier Wo-ClassHeavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-ClassDestroyer Ro-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:15
AS+:30
Pattern 4 Standard Carrier Wo-ClassHeavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:15
AS+:30
Pattern 5 Standard Carrier Wo-ClassStandard Carrier Wo-ClassHeavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ni-ClassDestroyer Ni-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:30
AS+:60
Pattern 6 Standard Carrier Wo-ClassStandard Carrier Wo-ClassHeavy Cruiser Ri-ClassLight Cruiser He-ClassDestroyer Ha-ClassDestroyer Ha-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:30
AS+:60

Drops

Show/Hide Drops
Node Destroyers Light Cruisers Heavy Cruisers Seaplane Tender Aircraft Carrier Battleship
A Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Isonami, Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Satsuki, Fumizuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Hatsushimo, Wakaba Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Yuudachi, Samidare, Suzukaze, Asashio, Ooshio, Michishio, Arashio, Arare, Kasumi, Kagerou, Shiranui, Kuroshio Jintsuu, Naka, Nagara, Isuzu, Natori, Yura, Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Tenryuu, Tatsuta Myoukou, Nachi, Ashigara, Haguro, Aoba, Furutaka, Kako Chitose, Chiyoda Houshou
B Fubuki, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Murakumo, Isonami, Ayanami, Shikinami, Mutsuki, Satsuki, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Mochizuki, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Nenohi, Wakaba, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Samidare, Suzukaze, Ooshio, Michishio, Arare, Kagerou, Shiranui Jintsuu, Naka, Yura, Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Tenryuu, Tatsuta, Nagara, Isuzu Myoukou, Nachi, Ashigara, Haguro, Furutaka, Kako, Aoba Chitose, Chiyoda Houshou
E Samidare, Fubuki, Shirayuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Isonami, Ayanami, Kisaragi, Satsuki, Fumizuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Shiratsuyu, Yuudachi, Michishio, Arashio, Arare, Kasumi, Kagerou, Shiranui Tama, Kuma, Kiso, Tenryuu, Tatsuta, Nagara, Isuzu, Natori, Naka Myoukou, Nachi, Ashigara, Haguro, Furutaka, Aoba Chitose, Chiyoda Houshou
F Fubuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Isonami, Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Fumizuki, Nagatsuki, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Inazuma, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Yuudachi, Murasame, Samidare, Ooshio, Michishio, Arashio, Arare, Kasumi, Kagerou, Shiranui, Kuroshio, Makigumo Sendai, Jintsuu, Naka, Natori, Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Kuma, Kiso, Tenryuu, Tatsuta Maya, Choukai, Myoukou, Nachi, Ashigara, Haguro, Aoba, Kinugasa, Furutaka, Kako Chitose, Chiyoda Akagi, Shouhou, Ryuujou, Houshou
I Fubuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Isonami, Shikinami, Ayanami, Mutsuki, Kisaragi, Satsuki, Fumizuki, Kikuzuki, Mochizuki, Akatsuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Hatsushimo, Shiratsuyu, Shigure, Murasame, Yuudachi, Samidare, Suzukaze, Ooshio, Michishio, Kasumi, Kagerou, Kuroshio Nagara, Natori, Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Tatsuta, Isuzu, Yura, Jintsuu, Yuubari Myoukou, Nachi, Ashigara, Haguro, Aoba, Furutaka, Kako Chitose, Chiyoda Akagi, Shouhou, Ryuujou, Houshou
J Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Isonami, Murakumo, Kisaragi, Kikuzuki, Nagatsuki, Mikazuki, Hibiki, Ikazuchi, Hatsushimo, Hatsuharu, Nenohi, Wakaba, Shiratsuyu, Murasame, Yuudachi, Asashio, Ooshio, Michishio, Arashio, Arare, Kagerou, Shiranui, Kuroshio, Suzukaze Tenryuu, Tatsuta, Kuma, Kiso, Nagara, Natori, Jintsuu, Naka Myoukou, Nachi, Ashigara, Haguro, Furutaka, Kako, Aoba, Choukai Chitose, Chiyoda Akagi, Houshou Fusou

World 1-5: 【Extra Operation】 鎮守府近海 Seas Near the Naval Base

1 05.png
Strategy Name
鎮守府近海対潜哨戒 (Anti-submarine Patrol in Seas Near the Naval Base)
Difficulty
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
Experience
150
Item
None
Strategy Content
なるべく小編成の対潜哨戒部隊を編成し、鎮守府近海に出没する敵潜水艦を捜索。これを捕捉制圧、近海の安全な航行を実現せよ!
Form a small anti-submarine patrol fleet, discover and suppress the enemy submarines deployed in seas near the naval base!



Stage Guide

1-5 Branching Rules
Nodes Rules
D
E
  • Meet ANY of the following to go to E
    • Fleet only contains DEs
    • Fleet contains AO
    • Amount of ships in fleet = 1
  • If Amount of ships in fleet ≥ 5 (Overrides E node branching)
    • Go to F if fleet also contains SS(V)
    • Otherwise, random routing
  • Otherwise, go to F
F
E
C
  • Go to C if the amount of ships in fleet ≥ 5
  • Go to J if fleet only contains DE
  • Otherwise, C
J
C
B
  • Meet ANY of the following to go to J
    • Fleet only contains DE
    • Amount of ships in fleet ≤ 4 and DD+DE ≥ 2
  • Random if amount of ships in fleet ≤ 4, fleet contains AO and DD+DE ≤ 1
  • Otherwise, B
J
F
G
  • Meet ALL of the following requirements:
    • No (F)BB (BBV does not count)
    • No SS(V)
    • No CV(B)
    • Amount of CVL ≤ 1
    • Amount of CL ≤ 2
I
  • Do not meet the requirements to go to G.
G
H
  • Amount of ships in fleet is ≥ 5
J
  • Amount of ships in fleet is ≤ 4


Tips

Clearing this map gives you 75 points and a medal. At the beginning of each month, the boss HP bar will be reset, thus allowing you to obtain the medal and bonus points again.

  • Unlike quests, the time limit for all Extra Operation is 11:59 PM JST on the last day of the month. Defeating the enemy flagship after the time limit will not count towards either the previous month or the next month.
  • If the HP bar did not reset for you, re-logging into the game typically will fix the problem.
  • Enemy fleets along the route to boss are composed purely of submarines.
    • At various HQ level thresholds, enemy compositions will increase in difficulty, but if you train a fleet of Destroyers, Light Cruisers and Escorts and maintain strong ASW equipment it should be manageable.
      • Using Isuzu Kai Ni or any DD/CL that has ASW stats that go over 100, or DE that has an ASW of 60 or higher will allow them to perform a Preemptive ASW attack, which can be very helpful on this map. It can easily turn this map to your advantage for the most part.


Recommended Fleet

  • 1CVL, 1 BBV, 2 DD/CL - recommended for beginners.
    • Equipping the Saiun to the CVL will minimize the chance of Crossing the T - Disadvantage
    • At least 1 BBV is highly recommended as it is capable of performing ASW while also granting you a second shelling phase.
  • If you happen to own Taiyou, she is highly recommended for this map as she's the only light carrier capable of fighting submarines efficiently.
    • At Kai, she's capable of Preemptive ASW attack using any ASW plane, making her the most resourceful light carrier to take out submarines on that map.
    • If you do not own Taiyou, any other CVL can work, but their damage output will be limited in comparison to her's.
  • 2-4 DD/DE, 0-2 CL capable of Preemptive ASW attack is recommended for experienced players since the DD and CL will be able to perform two rounds of ASW attacks without the need for a BBV (useful if you want to save your resources).
    • Do not use more than 2 CL (CT and CLT don't count as CLs) in your composition if you are attempting the above set-up, or you will get routed to I.
  • DE can be used in place of DDs for this map and are economically efficient for your resources in the process.
    • A full fleet of 4 DE will take a slightly different path (with easier sub enemies) over other compositions, but will still reach the boss node


Sparkling

  • This map can now also double for Flagship Sparkling for any DD / CL, preferably with Preemptive ASW attack.
  • Recommended Sparkling Fleet: 1 DD/CL with ASW equipment (Preemptive ASW attack is preferred, but not essential) as Flagship + 2-3 throwaway LV 1 DDs + Any other throwaway ships
    • By doing this, you can basically sparkle your DD while taking far less damage, aside from the occasional bad targeting roll.
    • Critically, this leveling method works best after level 80, as throwaway destroyers without ASW equipment are unable to defeat the armor of the most subs on the map, guaranteeing your flag an MVP.
    • Most importantly, by covering three nodes, you gain far more morale per node than you would from sparkling at 1-1.
    • If you plan to use throwaway DDs, be sure to not use DDs you plan to keep/train since you are likely to choose to scrap them afterward the sparkling process.

Nodes and Enemy Encounters

Show/Hide Nodes and Enemy Encounters
Nodes and Enemy Encounters
NodePatternXpNode InfoFormAir
A
敵偵察潜水艦
Pattern 1 Submarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 2 Submarine Ka-Class elite
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 3 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 4 Submarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 5 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 6 Submarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
B
Battle Avoided
Pattern 1"Must be my imagination" (battle avoided)
C
敵通商破壊高速水上艦隊 A群
Pattern 1 Light Cruiser Ho-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Light Cruiser Ho-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 4 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 5 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 6 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 1: Line Ahead
D
敵潜水艦隊B群
Pattern 1 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class elite
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 2 Submarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 3 Submarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Yo-Class elite
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 4 Submarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Yo-ClassSubmarine Yo-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 5 Submarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 6 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
E
敵潜水艦隊C群
Pattern 1 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 2 Submarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class elite
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 3 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 4 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class elite
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 5 Submarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 6 Submarine Yo-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
F
敵潜水艦隊A群
Pattern 1 Submarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 2 Submarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 3 Submarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class elite
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 4 Submarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 5 Submarine Yo-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 6 Submarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
G
Battle Avoided
Pattern 1"Must be my imagination" (battle avoided)
H
敵通商破壊高速水上艦隊 B群
Pattern 1 Light Cruiser Ho-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Light Cruiser Ho-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 4 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 5 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 6 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipTorpedo Cruiser Chi-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 1: Line Ahead
I
敵侵攻機動部隊
Pattern 1 Light Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser He-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:36
AS+:72
Pattern 2 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Cruiser He-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:42
AS+:84
Pattern 3 Light Carrier Nu-Class flagshipLight Cruiser He-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:35
AS+:69
Pattern 4 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Cruiser He-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:42
AS+:84
Pattern 5 Light Carrier Nu-Class flagshipLight Cruiser He-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:35
AS+:69
Pattern 6 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Cruiser He-Class flagshipLight Cruiser He-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:42
AS+:84
J
敵通商破壊主力潜水艦隊
Pattern 1 Submarine Yo-Class flagshipSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 2 Submarine Yo-Class flagshipSubmarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 3 Submarine So-Class flagshipSubmarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 4 Submarine So-Class flagshipSubmarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 5 Submarine Yo-Class flagshipSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 6 Submarine Yo-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 7 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon

Drops

Show/Hide Drops


Node Destroyers Light Cruisers Heavy Cruisers Seaplane Tenders Aircraft Carriers Submarines Auxiliary Ships
A Kisaragi, Sazanami, Hatsuyuki, Samidare, Arare, Nagatsuki, Miyuki, Murakumo, Shigure, Mochizuki, Shikinami, Hatsushimo, Yuudachi, Ooshio, Ushio, Ikazuchi, Hibiki, Inazuma, Murasame, Kikuzuki, Mikazuki, Nagatsuki, Shiranui, Akebono, Satsuki, Isonami, Nenohi, Shirayuki, Arashio, Kasumi Naka, Isuzu Chitose, Chiyoda
B Shiranui, Kuroshio, Yuudachi, Shigure, Miyuki, Kikuzuki, Fumizuki, Akebono, Hatsuyuki, Isonami, Hibiki, Samidare, Oboro, Michishio, Wakaba, Shikinami, Arare, Sazanami, Mochizuki, Ooshio, Kisaragi, Shirayuki, Mikazuki, Nenohi, Arare, Ikazuchi, Murakumo Natori, Jintsuu, Naka, Kitakami, Isuzu, Yura Chitose, Chiyoda Houshou
C Kisaragi, Mochizuki, Hibiki, Kuroshio, Shiranui, Oboro, Ikazuchi, Isonami, Michishio, Mutsuki, Satsuki, Mikazuki, Nagatsuki, Arashio, Nenohi, Sazanami, Murasame, Hatsushimo, Kuroshio, Kikuzuki, Akebono, Shirayuki, Shigure, Ushio, Nenohi, Hatsushimo, Ooshio, Shikinami, Murakumo, Kasumi, Yayoi Kiso, Jintsuu, Kitakami, Isuzu, Naka, Yura, Natori Chitose, Chiyoda Houshou

I-58,I-168
I-19(HQ Lv80+?)

D Inazuma, Akebono, Wakaba, Kuroshio, Satsuki, Hatsuyuki, Shigure, Arare, Samidare Naka, Kitakami, Jintsuu Chitose Houshou

I-58,I-168
I-19(HQ Lv80+?)

F Ikazuchi, Shigure, Hibiki, Kisaragi, Mochizuki Chitose I-58
G Houshou
I
Boss Node
Akatsuki, Oboro, Kikuzuki, Ayanami, Sazanami, Arashio, Kisaragi, Fubuki, Hatsuyuki, Miyuki, Shiranui, Shiratsuyu, Ushio, Samidare, Suzukaze, Murasame, Murakumo, Mochizuki, Nagatsuki, Asashio, Shigure, Isonami, Fumizuki, Mikazuki, Shirayuki, Shikinami, Kuroshio Natori, Isuzu, Nagara, Yura, Sendai, Naka, Jintsuu, Kuma, Tama, Kiso Kinugasa, Aoba, Kako, Furutaka Houshou, Junyou, Hiyou, Ryuujou I-58,I-168

I-19 (HQ Lv40+?)
I-8 (HQ LV80+?)

Akashi***

Notes

Akashi will drop with a small chance in 1-5 only for Admirals who have do not have her in your base. If you already have her, she will not drop in this map anymore. However, Akashi is still obtainable in maps like 3-5 or 6-2.

World 1-6: 【Extra Operation】 鎮守府近海航路 Sea Route Near Naval Base

1 06.png
Strategy Name
輸送船団護衛作戦 (Convoy Escort Operation)
Difficulty
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
Experience
Variable
Item
Fuel Ammunition Steel Bauxite
Strategy Content
対潜及び防空能力に優れた艦艇を基幹戦力とした艦隊を編成、輸送船団航路の護衛にあたれ!
Form a fleet consisting of ships with excellent anti-submarine warfare and anti-aircraft capabilities, and protect the transport ship routes!



Stage Guide

Branching Rules
Nodes Rules
Start
A
  • Meet ALL of the requirements
    • Amount of DD+DE ≧ 4
    • Fleet doesn't contain CA(V), BBV or CVL
C
  • Meet ANY of the requirements
    • Fleet contains CA, BBV or CVL
    • Amount of DD + DE in fleet is ≦ 3
G
F
  • Fleet consists of 1 CL + 5 [DD + DE]
  • 75% chance if the requirement isn't met
K
  • 25% chance if the requirement to go to node F isn't met
M
J
  • Meet ALL of the following requirements:
    • Fleet with at least 3 DD + DE
    • CVL + BBV + CA + CAV ≦ 2
    • Pass the LoS check by reaching 30 or higher with the F33 formula (Cn=3)
L
  • Meet ANY of the following requirements:
    • CVL + BBV + CA + CAV ≧ 3
    • Fleet doesn't have 3 DD + DE
    • Fail the LoS check
1-6 North
{{{Fleet}}}
AS+ AS AP
300 150 67
Other Notes
Assuming highest AS formations


Tips

Reaching node N 7 times clears the map.

  • You are rewarded with a certain amount of resources upon reaching node N. The value depends on whether the resource bar is depleted or not.
  • The resource bar will reset at midnight at the beginning of each month.
  • The map will be locked at the beginning of each month until you have completed 1-5 for the month.
  • Clearing this map rewards you with 1 Present Box & 75 ranking points. No medal.
  • Double-arrow nodes (D, F, L) are Air Battle Only nodes like those first appearing in the Summer 2014 Event. Daytime combat at these nodes have two Aerial Combat phases but no shelling.
    • If your fleet has no ships that can attack during Aerial Combat, you will automatically get a D Defeat (see 1st D Defeat condition) unless you enter night combat (which is just a normal night battle).

There is no Boss node in this map. Instead you will receive a random amount of resources of either Fuel, Ammo, Steel, or Bauxite at the node with the Anchor symbol.

  • Because Node N (the node after node B and D) is the End Node, you may advance with a heavily damaged ship (taiha) from node B or D without risk of sinking any of your ships.
    • An exception would be when the flagship is heavily damaged. However, if the flagship is equipped with either Repair Team or Repair Goddess, the player may choose to use it and continue. (There are reports that the item is not consumed if used this way?)
    • Because Node N is not considered to be a boss node, it will not count towards certain quests (namely Bw1) that requires you to reach a boss node.
  • Using BBV, CA, CVL will take you to node C which leads to a route with harder enemies such as Flagship Wo-class and Flagship Ru-class. Submarine fleets with line ahead formation also appears at node I (3 out of 6 patterns).
    • Generally speaking, the route through C is only taken if a player wishes to brute-force the map.
  • The other route (A -> E -> G -> F -> B -> N) has 3 battles total.
    • Node E is Submarine Node with Echelon formation. Because this node is so minor in nature, bringing Anti-Submarine equipments is not required.
    • Node F is air-battle only.
      • Having a ship with Anti-Air Cut-In equipment setup is highly recommended to reduce damage taken at node F.
      • This node creates a dilemma for players as most fleets coming through this way have no air attack and so must take a defeat unless night battle is undertaken here (which consumes ammo and can be risky).
      • You can bring either 2 AV or Akitsu Maru + CAV to have a chance at avoiding defeat at Node F, but this fleet can go from G to K which is hard for a light fleet.


Branching rules:

  • The following ship types are not allowed on this map: (F)BB, CV, CLT, SS(V)
  • You may only use BBV, CA(V), CVL, AV, CL, DD, Akitsumaru, Katori, Kashima, Akashi, and Taigei.
    • Using BBV, CA, CVL will take you to node C which leads to a route with harder enemies such as Flagship Wo-class and Flagship Ru-class. Submarine fleets with line ahead formation also appears at node I (3 out of 6 patterns).
      • Generally speaking, the route through C is only taken if a player wishes to brute-force the map or completing very specific quests that involve using ships that are not just 1 CL , 5 DD.
    • The other route (A -> E -> G -> F -> B -> N) has 3 battles total.
      • Node E is a submarine node with Echelon formation. Because this node is so minor in nature, bringing ASW equipment is not required.
      • Node F is an Air Battle node only.
      • Having a ship with Anti-Air Cut-In equipment setup is highly recommended to reduce damage taken at node F.
        • This node creates a dilemma for players as most fleets coming through this way have no air attack and so must take a defeat unless night battle is undertaken here (which consumes ammo and can be risky).
      • You can bring either 2 AV or Akitsu Maru + CAV to have a chance at avoiding defeat at Node F, but this fleet can go from G to K which is hard for a light fleet.


Additional Notes

  • Node E is a good place for players above Level 80 HQ to complete Bd8 (Sink 6 Submarines) and Bw5 (Sink 15 Submarines).
  • Equipping a damecon (Repair Team) onto your flagship might be a good idea if by some chance the flagship takes heavy damage at node B, since it allows you to advance to the end node (Node N). Since the damecon is only used upon entering the next fight it'll remain in your inventory upon completing the stage.


Recommended Fleet

  • 1 CL 5 DD routes A-E-G-F-B-N
    • The only composition that guarantees A -> E -> G -> F -> B -> N.
    • However this fleet will not be able to fight back at node F, so expect your win rate to go down slightly.
    • You can also use 6 DD / 2 CL + 4 DD / Akitsu Maru + CAV + 4 DD / 2 AV + 4 DD / 2 AO + 4 DD as you maybe able to get B Victory at Node F with these fleets, but these can off-route G -> K.
  • 2 BBV 1 CL 3 DD routes C-H-K-M-J-D-N
    • Should only be used for some quests such as Bq3
    • Goes through a longer and much more dangerous route compared to the light fleet route above
    • There is an LoS check at node M. You need to have LoS F33 Cn3 > 30 in order to go M -> J

Nodes and Enemy Encounters

Show/Hide Nodes and Enemy Encounters
Nodes and Enemy Encounters
NodePatternXpNode InfoFormAir
A
Battle Avoided
Pattern 1"Must be my imagination" (battle avoided)
B
任務部隊C群 前衛部隊
Pattern 1 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
AS:36
AS+:72
Pattern 2 Heavy Cruiser Ri-Class flagshipLight Cruiser He-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 4 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Formation 2: Double Line
Pattern 5 Light Cruiser He-Class flagshipDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
C
通商破壊潜水艦隊 II群
Pattern 1 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Formation 5: Line Abreast
Pattern 2 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 5: Line Abreast
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 3 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 4 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
D
任務部隊A群 機動部隊(第二波)
Air Raid Node
Pattern 1 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:198
AS+:396
Pattern 2 Light Carrier Nu-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:107
AS+:213
Pattern 3 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:114
AS+:228
Pattern 4 Light Carrier Nu-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:71
AS+:141
Pattern 5 Light Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:72
AS+:144
Pattern 6 Light Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:72
AS+:144
E
通商破壊潜水艦隊 III群
Pattern 1 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 2 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 3 Submarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 4 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 5 Submarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 6 Submarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
F
任務部隊C群 機動部隊
Air Raid Node
Pattern 1 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteHeavy Cruiser Ri-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:78
AS+:156
Pattern 2 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipStandard Carrier Wo-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:83
AS+:165
Pattern 3 Light Carrier Nu-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteHeavy Cruiser Ri-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:71
AS+:141
Pattern 4 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipHeavy Cruiser Ri-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:42
AS+:84
Pattern 5 Standard Carrier Wo-Class eliteHeavy Cruiser Ri-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:41
AS+:81
Pattern 6 Light Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteHeavy Cruiser Ri-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:72
AS+:144
G
Resource Node
Pattern 1Ammo + 20 + ( Landing Craft * 5) up to 35 max
H
Battle Avoided
Pattern 1"Must be my imagination" (battle avoided)
I
通商破壊潜水艦隊 I群
Pattern 1 Submarine Ka-Class flagshipSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Formation 4: Echelon
Pattern 2 Submarine Yo-Class flagshipSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 4: Echelon
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Submarine Ka-Class flagshipSubmarine Ka-Class eliteSubmarine Ka-ClassSubmarine Ka-Class
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Formation 4: Echelon
J
任務部隊A群 機動部隊本隊
Pattern 1 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:177
AS+:354
Pattern 2 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:150
AS+:300
Pattern 3 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:162
AS+:324
Pattern 4 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late Model
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:78
AS+:156
Pattern 5 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-ClassLight Carrier Nu-ClassDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelTransport Ship Wa-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:66
AS+:132
Pattern 6 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Cruiser He-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:42
AS+:84
K
任務部隊支援 水上打撃部隊
Pattern 1 Heavy Cruiser Ri-Class flagshipBattleship Ru-Class eliteLight Cruiser To-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 2: Double Line
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 2 Heavy Cruiser Ri-Class flagshipHeavy Cruiser Ri-Class eliteLight Cruiser To-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 2: Double Line
Formation 1: Line Ahead
Pattern 3 Heavy Cruiser Ri-Class flagshipLight Cruiser To-Class eliteDestroyer I-Class Late ModelDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 2: Double Line
Formation 1: Line Ahead
L
任務部隊A群 機動部隊(第一波)
Air Raid Node
Pattern 1 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipStandard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:288
AS+:576
Pattern 2 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipStandard Carrier Wo-Class eliteLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:203
AS+:405
Pattern 3 Light Carrier Nu-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:107
AS+:213
Pattern 4 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:198
AS+:396
Pattern 5 Standard Carrier Wo-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:114
AS+:228
Pattern 6 Light Carrier Nu-Class flagshipLight Carrier Nu-Class eliteLight Cruiser Tsu-Class eliteDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-ClassDestroyer I-Class
Formation 3: Diamond
AS:71
AS+:141
M
Resource Node
Pattern 1Fuel + 40 + ( Landing Craft * 10) up to 70 max
N
Resource Node
Pattern 1pre-clear Fuel + 300 500 700 1000 Transport drop-off
Pattern 2pre-clear Ammo + 300 500 Transport drop-off
Pattern 3pre-clear Steel + 100 300 Transport drop-off
Pattern 4pre-clear Bauxite + 100 200 Transport drop-off
Pattern 5post-clear Fuel + 30 50 70 100 Transport drop-off
Pattern 6post-clear Ammo + 50 70 100 Transport drop-off
Pattern 7post-clear Steel + 50 70 100 Transport drop-off
Pattern 8post-clear Bauxite + 50 Transport drop-off

Drops

Show/Hide Drops
Node Destroyers Light Cruisers Heavy Cruisers Seaplane Tender Aircraft Carrier Submarine
B Kisaragi, Kikuzuki, Hatsuyuki, Nagatsuki, Miyuki, Fumizuki, Mikazuki, Murakumo, Shikinami, Nenohi, Shiranui, Wakaba, Murasame, Yuudachi, Ooshio, Hibiki, Shigure, Samidare, Ushio, Arare, Oboro, Akebono, Sazanami, Kasumi, Hatsushimo, Mochizuki, Hamakaze, Urakaze, Asagumo Kitakami, Nagara, Isuzu, Yuubari, Tatsuta, Tenryuu, Ooyodo Tone, Aoba Chitose, Chiyoda Jun'you, Houshou
C Arare, Ooshio
D Kisaragi, Kikuzuki, Hatsuyuki, Nagatsuki, Miyuki, Fumizuki, Mikazuki, Murakumo, Shikinami, Nenohi, Shiranui, Wakaba, Murasame, Yuudachi, Ooshio, Hibiki, Shigure, Samidare, Ushio, Arare, Oboro, Akebono, Sazanami, Kasumi, Hatsushimo, Mochizuki, Hamakaze, Urakaze, Asagumo Kitakami, Nagara, Isuzu, Yuubari, Tatsuta, Tenryuu, Ooyodo Tone, Aoba Chitose, Chiyoda Jun'you, Houshou
E Fumizuki, Akebono, Michishio, Ooshio, Kasumi, Murasame, Nagatsuki, Mochizuki, Kuroshio, Shiranui, Oboro, Sazanami, Yuudachi, Kikuzuki, Hatsushimo, Wakaba, Satsuki, Samidare, Nenohi, Arare, Ushio, Shigure
F
I
J Houshou
K Akebono, Miyuki
L

ko:1해역 zh:镇守府海域